Monday, September 25, 2017
     

2017 General Election

October 17 - Last day to Register to Vote.  Registration books close.  KSA 25-2311

October 18 - Advance Voting by mail begins.  KSA 25-1122

November 6 - Advance Voting ends at Noon.  KSA 25-1122(f)

November 7 - GENERAL ELECTION (City/School/Special District).  KSA 25-101  Poll sites are open 7am - 7pm.

November 13 - Canvass General Election.  KSA 25-3104

 

2017 General Candidates

                    BURNS                                                 USD 397 – Member District
                Mayor    No filing                                   Position 4     Yvonne Burhoop
Council (2 Seats)   No filings                                                      Richard Lee Basore
                                                                             Position 5     Sherri Pankratz
                  DURHAM                                                                 Eric Carlson
                Mayor    Michael Sorensen                    Position 6     Jeffrey Dean Bina
Council (5 Seats) 1  Edward Flaming                                         Heather Steiner
                            2  R. Gene Duke
                            3  Gary Gerringer                               USD 398 – At Large
                            4  No filing                                 Position 1 (Unexpired Term) Donna Glover
                            5  No filing                                    Positions 4,5,6 – all At Large
                                                                                                  Hope Reynolds
                 FLORENCE                                                               Shayla Clark
                 Mayor    Robert B. Gayle, Jr.                                     Tiana Gaines
Council – Ward 1    John Branson                                              Julia Ensminger
                               Kenneth W. Hoffman                                                       
Council – Ward 2    Natasha Brenzikofer-Craig       USD 408 – Member District
                               Matt Williams                            Position 4    Katherine Young
                                                                                Position 5    Jan Helmer
                  GOESSEL                                              Position 6    Doug Regnier
                 Mayor    Dave Schrag

Council (2 Seats)    Michael Jost                                      USD 410 – At Large
                               Duane Adrian                        Position 3 (Unexpired Term) Jim Paulus
                               Evan Esau                                  Positions 4,5,6 – all At Large

                                                                                                   Mark Rooker
                 HILLSBORO                                                              Joe Sechrist
                 Mayor    Lou Thurston                                                Kimberly Klein
                               Charlotte A. Kennedy-Takahashi                                 
Council – Ward 1    Jonah Gehring                              USD 411 – Member District
Council – Ward 2    David A. Loewen             Position 3 (Unexpired Term) Bryant Stephen Miller
                                                                                Position 4     Ben Schrag
                    LEHIGH                                               Position 5     Kelly B. Booton
                 Mayor    No filing                                     Position 6     Patrick A. Flaming  
Council (5 Seats)    No filings                                                               

                LINCOLNVILLE
                 Mayor    No filing                                    IMPROVEMENT DIST. #1 (EASTSHORE)
Council (2 Seats)    No filings                                      (3 Seats)  1  Menno Neufeld
                                                                                                   2  Robert G. Maxwell
                LOST SPRINGS                                                          3  No filing
                 Mayor    Troy Madron, Sr.                                                                
Council (5 Seats)  1  Joyce E. Buckland-Rohloff        IMPROVEMENT DIST. #2 (CO. LAKE)
                             2  Sharon Williams                        (3 Seats)   1  Wilma N. Iseli
                             3  Joseph A. Zinn                                            2  Travis P. White
                             4  Jessica L. Moenning                                    3  Tom Neff
                             5  No filing                                                         
                                                                                IMPROVEMENT DIST. #3 (PILSEN)

                    PEABODY                                              (3 Seats)    1  Terry Silhan

                 Mayor   Stephen Rose                                                  2  No filing
                              Larry K. Larsen                                                3  No filing
Council (2 Seats) 1  Travis L. Wilson
                            2  No filing                                                         
                                                                                                                                               
                      RAMONA                                    COTTONWOOD VALLEY DRAINAGE DIST.
                 Mayor   James Thompson                           (3 Seats)   1  Alan Hett   
Council (5 Seats)   Jayme Brunner                                                2  Darvin L. Markley
                              Mark Lockhart                                                 3  John (Rocky) Hett
                              Arthur Stroda
                              Benjamin S. Calvert
                              Rohani C. Alcorn
                              Billy E. Alcorn            

                       TAMPA
Council (3 Seats) 1  Wilbert Backhus
                            2  No filing
                            3  No filing

POLL SITE PLACES

                                                      ** POLL SITE by location MAP **

    Burns Community Center     301 N. Washington, Burns

    Florence Masonic Center      421 Main, Florence

    Goessel City Building     101 S. Cedar, Goessel

    Hillsboro United Methodist Church     905 E. D St, Hillsboro

    Lincolnville Community Center     213 W. 6th, Lincolnville

    (Marion) Eastmoor United Methodist Church     105 Eastmoor Drive, Marion

    Peabody United Methodist Church    403 N. Sycamore, Peabody

    Tampa Senior Center     100 Main St, Tampa

 

  

     


Offices up for Election in 2017

City Offices:

Burns - Mayor
Burns - Council (2 positions)

Durham - Mayor
Durham - Council (5 positions)

Florence - Mayor
Florence - Ward 1 Council (1 position)
Florence - Ward 2 Council (1 position)

Goessel - Mayor
Goessel - Council (2 positions)

Hillsboro - Mayor
Hillsboro - Ward 1 Council (1 position)
Hillsboro - Ward 2 Council (1 position)

Lehigh - Mayor
Lehigh - Council (5 positions)

Lincolnville - Mayor
Lincolnville - Council (2 positions)

Lost Springs - Mayor
Lost Springs - Council (5 positions)

Peabody - Mayor
Peabody - Council (2 positions)

Ramona - Mayor
Ramona - Council (5 positions)

Tampa - Council (3 positions)

School Offices:

USD# 397     Position# 4, 5, 6

USD# 398     Position# 1, 4, 5, 6  (Position 1 is an unexpired term ending 2019)

USD# 408     Position# 4, 5, 6

USD# 410     Position# 4, 5, 6

USD# 411     Position# 3, 4, 5, 6  (Position 3 is an unexpired term ending 2019)

 

Special Districts (General Election only):

Improvement District #1 - Eastshore  (3 positions)

Improvement District #2 - County Lake  (3 positions)

Improvement District #3 - Pilsen  (3 positions)

Cottonwood Valley Drainage District  (3 positions)

County Election Officer
Duties and Responsibilities 
 

  • Voter Registration Site
  • Maintain Registration Database
  • Verify Registration Validity
  • Generate Registration List and Reports
  • Accept Filings for Public Office
  • Prepare Newspaper Publications for Elections
  • Assist With Selection of Election Board Workers
  • Prepare Ballots
  • Make Available Advance Voting for Voters
  • Prepare Results and Provisional Ballots for County Board of Canvassers
  • Certify Election Results to the Public and Secretary of State
  • Prepare Certificate of Nomination and Certificate of Election Forms
  • Record All Election Results in Permanent Record